PRIVACY POLICY

Information Publishing Plc (“IPP”) – Website Terms of Use

At Information Publishing Plc (‘IPP’) we take protection of personal data seriously, and this Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection legislation in the UK, the Data Controller Information Publishing Plc, registered address: 5 Highgate Road, London NW5 1JY.

All of IPP’s databases, including those holding personal information, are protected by the same technical devices and physical systems and processes. Any personal information that we hold will be held in compliance with UK Data Protection legislation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation and with all other laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We may update this policy statement from time to time, so please ensure you regularly check back to ensure it is the most current version.

Collection of Personal Information

When you:

  • register on our website to receive information about IPP products and services;
  • submit an enquiry by using our website email link to contact us or by sending us an email or by logging in to your customer profile; or
  • contact us in other ways, such as over the phone

for product support and related services, the personal information you provide to us, such as your name and contact details, including, but not limited to, your ‘work title’, your email address, your fixed line and mobile phone numbers – is collected by IPP. This personal information (“Personal Information”) is entitled to specific protections under Data Protection legislation.

You are not required to provide Personal Information to us, but, without it, you may have difficulties in accessing our website or services.

We also collect information about your use of our site through the use of cookies.

How will we use the information we collect?

The Personal Information we collect is used to respond to your enquiry and/or to provide you with the data products and services which we have contracted to provide to you or to your organisation..

We may also provide you from time to time with information about new and existing IPP products and services. Should you wish that we do not use your Personal Information for these purposes, please notify us at data.controller@exchange-data.com

We may also use your site usage information for internal analytics to assist us in improving our products and services to improve our website, understand how you use our site, and provide more relevant content to you.

We never sell your Personal Information to any third parties, and you will not receive offers or communications from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We will store your Personal Information only for the period required to process your enquiry, or to provide the services that you have requested, or to send you information about our products and services (unless you have notified us that you do not want us to use your Personal Information for these purposes).

IPP does not base any decisions about the personal information you have provided solely on any automated decision-making technology.

We do not transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA.

Cookies

IPP uses website management technologies called cookies. You can see our cookie policy here. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We use cookies so that we can recognise you when you return to our website and to assist us in providing a better service to you. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Your rights in relation to your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, you have the right by law to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information.
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate Personal Information we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Information.
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate, and you have the right to request to be forgotten by us.  You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. To exercise any of your rights please contact us in writing to data.controller@exchange-data.com

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May, 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us at data.controller@exchange-data.com if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

If you have any concerns or comments about how we use information, we would like to hear from you. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint (www.ico.org.uk).